Other AHA Elections 1994-2004





 

AHA Election 1994

 

Votes Cast

 

Candidate 1

 

Candidate 2

Vice-President

3,392

Peter N. Stearns 2,200 (65%)

Joanna Zangrando 1192 (35%)

Council: Place 1

3,141

Gloria E. Miranda, 1,485 (47%)

David S. Trask

1,656 (53%)

 

AHA Election 1994

 

Votes Cast

 

Candidate 1

 

Candidate 2

Council: Place 2

3,069

Patrick Manning

1,503 (49%)

Barbara N. Ramusack 1,566 (51%)

Divison Members: Professional

3,210

William J. Cronon 2,201 (69%)

Robert A. Skotheim 1,009 (31%)

 

AHA Election 1994

 

Votes Cast

 

Candidate 1

 

Candidate 2

Division Members:

Research

2,989

Pamela K. Crossley 1,473 (49%)

Donna J. Guy

1,516 (51%)

Division Members:

Teaching

2,889

Donald L. Fixico,

1,183 (41%)

Evelyn Hu-DeHart, 1,706 (59%)

 

AHA Election 1994

 

Votes Cast

 

Candidate 1

 

Candidate 2

Committee on Committees

3,233

Thomas W. Laqueur 1,558 (48%)

Bonnie G. Smith 1,675 (52%)

Nominating Committee:

Place 1

3,070

Lois Scharf

1,375 (45%)

Arthur Zilversmit

1,695 (55%)

 

AHA Election 1994

 

Votes Cast

 

Candidate 1

 

Candidate 2

Nominating Committee:

Place 2

3,022

Gordon H. Chang

1,770 (59%)

Donald Quataert

1,252 (41%)

Nominating

Committee:

Place 3

3,028

Carol S. Gruber

1,391 (46%)

Karen Ordahl

Kupperman

1,637 (54%)

 

AHA Election 1995

 

Votes Cast

 

Candidate 1

 

Candidate 2

Vice-President: Professional Division

2,418

Joseph C. Miller 1,073 (44%)

Carla Rahn Phillips 1,345 (56%)

Council Members: Position 1

2,395

Douglas Greenberg 1,431 (60%)

Clara Sue Kidwell 964 (40%)

 

AHA Election 1995

 

Votes Cast

 

Candidate 1

 

Candidate 2

Council Members: Position 2

2,185

Cheryl E. Martin 1,107 (51%)

Susan E. Ramirez 1,078 (49%)

Division Members: Professional

2,140

Gail L. Savage

1,214 (57%)

Joan G. Zimmerman 926 (43%)

 

AHA Election 1995

 

Votes Cast

 

Candidate 1

 

Candidate 2

Division Members: Research:

Position 1

2,308

Jacqueline Jones 1,349 (58%)

Theda Perdue

959 (42%)

Research:

Position 2

2,257

Robert C. Ritchie 1,613 (71%)

John Y. Simon 644 (29%)

 

AHA Election 1995

 

Votes Cast

 

Candidate 1

 

Candidate 2

Division Members: Teaching

2,275

Gerald A. Danzer 1,018 (45%)

Teofilo F. Ruiz 1,257 (55%)

Committee on Committees

2,102

John Mason Hart

1,002 (48%)

Eric Van Young

1,100 (52%)

 

AHA Election 1995

 

Votes Cast

 

Candidate 1

 

Candidate 2

Nominating Committee:

Position 1

2, 061

Lillie Johnson Edwards 1,142 (55%)

Stephanie Shaw

919 (45%)

Nominating Committee:

Position 2

2,333

John H. van Engen 1,151 (49%)

Merry E. Wiesner-Hanks 1,182 (51%)

 

AHA Election 1995

 

Votes Cast

 

Candidate 1

 

Candidate 2

Nominating Committee:

Position 3

2,389

Mary Elizabeth Berry 1,252 (52%)

Ross E. Dunn

1,137 (48%)

 

AHA Election 1996

 

Votes Cast

 

Candidate 1

 

Candidate 2

Vice-President: Research Division

2,575

Mary Maples Dunn 1,235 (48%)

Stanley N. Katz 1,340 (52%)

Council Members: Position 1

2,283

Richard J.M. Blackett 729 (32%)

Colin A. Palmer 1,554 (68%)

 

AHA Election 1996

 

Votes Cast

 

Candidate 1

 

Candidate 2

Council Members: Position 2

2,306

Eric Fure-Slocum

1,055 (46%)

Emily Hill

1,251 (54%)

Division Members: Professional

2,215

Engin Akarli 748 (34%)

Leila Fawaz 1,467 (66%)

 

AHA Election 1996

 

Votes Cast

 

Candidate 1

 

Candidate 2

Division Members: Research

2,257

Barbara A. Molony 1,233 (55%)

George Wilson

1,024 (45%)

Division Members: Teaching

2,211

Ron Briley

1,183 (54%)

Marianne Geiger

1,028 (46%)

 

AHA Election 1996

 

Votes Cast

 

Candidate 1

 

Candidate 2

Committee on Committees: Position 1

2,260

Edward Muir

1,261 (56%)

David Harris Sacks

999 (44%)

Committee on Committees: Position 2

2,352

Jacquelyn Dowd Hall 1,544 (66%)

Evelyn Brooks Higginbotham

808 (34%)

 

AHA Election 1996

 

Votes Cast

 

Candidate 1

 

Candidate 2

Nominating Committee:

Position 1

2,387

Jan E. Goldstein

1,201 (50%)

Robert G. Moeller

1,186 (50%)

Nominating Committee:

Position 2

2,256

Michael J. Gonzáles 1,049 (46%)

Linda Hall

1,207 (54%)

 

AHA Election 1996

 

Votes Cast

 

Candidate 1

 

Candidate 2

Nominating Committee:

Position 3

2,323

Jerry H. Bentley

1,147 (49%)

Leo Spitzer

1,176 (51%)

 

AHA Election 1997

 

Votes Cast

 

Candidate 1

 

Candidate 2

Vice-President: Teaching Division

2,950

Leon Fink
1,652 (56%)

Maris A. Vinovskis 1,298 (44%)

Council: Place 1

 

2,670

Nadine Ishitani Hata 1,382 (52%)

Evelyn Edson

1,288 (48%)

 

AHA Election 1997

 

Votes Cast

 

Candidate 1

 

Candidate 2

Council: Place 2

 

2,864

Marilyn B. Young
1,595 (56%)

Michael P. Adas
1,269 (44%)

Division Members: Professional

2,768

James Grossman
1,579 (57%)

Richard V. W. Buel Jr. 1,189 (43%)

 

AHA Election 1997

 

Votes Cast

 

Candidate 1

 

Candidate 2

Division Members: Research

2,657

Gale Stokes

1,760 (66%)

Cemal Kafadar

897 (34%)

Division Members:

Teaching

2,660

Nupur Chaudhuri

1,425 (54%)

Stephen J. Kneeshaw 1,235 (46%)

 

AHA Election 1997

 

Votes Cast

 

Candidate 1

 

Candidate 2

Committee on Committees

2, 608

Madeleine Zelin

1,448 (56%)

Gail Hershatter

1,160 (44%)

Nominating Committee: Place 1

2,739

Philip D. Morgan

1,669 (61%)

Gary Y. Okihiro

1,070 (39%)

 

AHA Election 1997

 

Votes Cast

 

Candidate 1

 

Candidate 2

Nominating Committee: Place 2

2,751

Helen Lefkowitz Horowitz 1,431 (52%)

Sarah J. Deutsch

1,320 (48%)

Nominating Committee: Place 3

2,784

Michael Les Benedict 1,399 (50%)

David J. Weber

1,385 (50%)

 

AHA Election 1998

 

Votes Cast

 

Candidate 1

 

Candidate 2

Vice-President:

Professional

Division

2,905

Barbara D. Metcalf

1,542 (53%)

Peter Stansky

1,363 (47%)

Council Members:

Place 1

2,793

Robert C. Ritchie
1,325 (47%)

Linda Shopes
1,468 (53%)

 

AHA Election 1998

 

Votes Cast

 

Candidate 1

 

Candidate 2

Council Members:

Place 2:

2,751

Jean H. Quataert

1,131 (41%)

Vicki L. Ruiz

1,620 (59%)

Professional

Division

2,503

Gary W. Reichard

1,173 (47%)

Charles Anthony Zappia

1,330 (53%)

 

AHA Election 1998

 

Votes Cast

 

Candidate 1

 

Candidate 2

Research Division

2,664

Richard L. Greaves 1,388 (52%)

Robert A. Rosenstone

1,276 (48%)

Teaching Division

2,507

Bryan F. Le Beau

1,115 (44%)

Maxine Neustadt Lurie

1,392 (56%)

 

AHA Election 1998

 

Votes Cast

 

Candidate 1

 

Candidate 2

Committee on Committees

2,554

Gil Joseph

1,109 (43%)

William B. Taylor
1,445 (57%)

Nominating Committee: Place 1

2,537

Allison Blakely

1,799 (71%)

Maghan Keita

738 (29%)

 

AHA Election 1998

 

Votes Cast

 

Candidate 1

 

Candidate 2

Nominating Committee: Place 2

2,496

Donald Teruo Hata Jr. 1,328 (53%)

Anand A. Yang

1,168 (47%)

Nominating Committee: Place 3

2,602

Brian P. Levack

1,210 (47%)

Sara T. Nalle

1,392 (53%)

 

AHA Election 1999

 

Votes Cast

 

Candidate 1

 

Candidate 2

Vice-President: Research Division

2,540

Keith M. Baker 1,198 (47%)

Gabrielle Spiegel 1,342 (53%)

Council: Position 1

2,357

Glenn Britton

931 (39%)

Lillian Guerra

1,426 (61%)

 

AHA Election 1999

 

Votes Cast

 

Candidate 1

 

Candidate 2

Council: Position 2

2,403

David W. Blight

1,274 (53%)

Tyler Stovall

1,129 (47%)

Division

Representatives:

Professional

2,325

Allen F. Isaacman
1,164 (50%)

Henry F. Reichman, 1,161 (50%)

 

AHA Election 1999

 

Votes Cast

 

Candidate 1

 

Candidate 2

Division

Representatives: Research

2,352

Mark L. Kornbluh

1,238 (53%)

Christopher L. Tomlins

1,114 (47%)

Division Representatives: Teaching

2,263

John Payne
1,362 (60%)

John Tyler
901 (40%)

 

AHA Election 1999

 

Votes Cast

 

Candidate 1

 

Candidate 2

Committee on Committees: Position 1

2,416

Jeffry M. Diefendorf 915 (38%)

Cynthia B. Herrup 1,501 (62%)

Committee on

Committees:

Position 2

2,419

Eileen Boris

1,314 (54%)

James C. Mohr

1,105 (46%)

 

AHA Election 1999

 

Votes Cast

 

Candidate 1

 

Candidate 2

Nominating

Committee:

Position 1

2,247

Gary Kates

1,184 (53%)

Lawrence E. Klein 1,063 (47%)

Nominating

Committee:

Position 2

2,416

Michael Adas

1,309 (54%)

Prasenjit Duara

1,107 (46%)

 

AHA Election 1999

 

Votes Cast

 

Candidate 1

 

Candidate 2

Nominating Committee:

Position 3

2,313

Ida Altman

1,052 (45%)

 

Susan P. Schroeder 1,261 (55%)

 

AHA Election 2000

 

Votes Cast

 

Candidate 1

 

Candidate 2

Vice-President,

Teaching Division

2,766

Kathryn Kish Sklar

[withdrew]

1,566 (57%)

William A. Weber,

1,200 (43%)

Council: Position 1

2,446

Maureen Murphy Nutting

1,571 (64%)

William A Paquette 875 (36%)

 

AHA Election 2000

 

Votes Cast

 

Candidate 1

 

Candidate 2

Council: Position 2

2,495

David Harris Sacks 1,400 (56%)

Adrian Shubert

1,095 (44%)

Professional Division

2,554

Jaime E. Rodriguez O. 1,173 (46%)

Susan Mosher Stuard, 1,381 (54%)

 

AHA Election 2000

 

Votes Cast

 

Candidate 1

 

Candidate 2

Research Division

2,586

Bruce Cumings
1,177 (46%)

Louis A. Pérez Jr. 1,409 (54%)

Teaching Division

2,399

David A. Berry

1, 080 (45%)

Marguerite (Peggy) Renner

1,319 (55%)

 

AHA Election 2000

 

Votes Cast

 

Candidate 1

 

Candidate 2

Committee on Committees

2,336

Jerry H. Bentley

1,384 (59%)

John A. Mears

952 (41%)

Nominating Committee:

Position 1

2,666

Elisabeth Israels Perry 1,254 (47%)

Peter Kolchin

1,412 (53%)

 

AHA Election 2000

 

Votes Cast

 

Candidate 1

 

Candidate 2

Nominating Committee:

Position 2

2,521

Peter A. Fritzsche

1,265 (50%)

Susan K. Kent

1,256 (50%)

Nominating Committee:

Position 3

2,497

Joyce E. Chaplin

1,412 (57%)

Lynn Dumenil

1,085 (43%)

 

 

AHA Election 2001

 

Votes Cast

 

Candidate 1

 

Candidate 2

Vice-President, Professional Division

2,727

William J. Cronon, 1,403 (51%)

Alice Kessler-Harris, 1,324 (49%)

Council: Position 1

2,381

Lonnie G. Bunch 1,156 (49%)

Victoria A. Harden 1,225 (51%)

 

AHA Election 2001

 

Votes Cast

 

Candidate 1

 

Candidate 2

Council: Position 2

2,429

Stefan Tanaka

1,216 (50%)

John K. Thornton

1,213 (50%)

Division Representatives: Professional

2,385

Peter Charles Hoffer 1,229 (52%)

Jeffrey Merrick

1,156 (48%)

 

AHA Election 2001

 

Votes Cast

 

Candidate 1

 

Candidate 2

Division Representatives: Research

2,305

Gary B. Cohen

1,074 (47%)

Lawrence Wolff

1,231 (53%)

Divisions: Teaching Division

2,330

Ellen Furlough

1,397 (60%)

Matthew Restall

933 (40%)

 

AHA Election 2001

 

Votes Cast

 

Candidate 1

 

Candidate 2

Committee on Committees

2,446

Carole K. Fink

1,314 (54%)

Jane Gilmer Landers, 1,132 (46%)

Nominating Committee:

Position 1

2,358

Luise White

1,031 (44%)

Anand A. Yang

1,327 (56%)

 

AHA Election 2001

 

Votes Cast

 

Candidate 1

 

Candidate 2

Nominating Committee:

Position 2

2,617

Edward L. Ayers

1,128 (43%)

Patricia Nelson Limerick

1,489 (57%)

Nominating Committee:

Position 3

2,420

Alice L. Conklin

1,357 (56%)

Mack P. Holt

1,063 (44%)

 

AHA Election 2002

 

Votes Cast

 

Candidate 1

 

Candidate 2

Vice President, Research Division

2,477

John A Boyer 1171 (47%)

Roy A. Rosenzweig
1,306 (53%)

Council: Position 1

2,171

Robert L. Harris Jr., 958 (44%)

Quintard Taylor Jr. 1,213 (56%)

 

AHA Election 2002

 

Votes Cast

 

Candidate 1

 

Candidate 2

Council: Position 2

2,136

Abraham Smith 627 (29%)

Myrna Ivonne Wallace Fuentes

1,509 (71%)

Division Representatives: Professional

2,232

David S. Newbury

734 (33%)

Denise J. Youngblood 1,498 (67%)

 

AHA Election 2002

 

Votes Cast

 

Candidate 1

 

Candidate 2

Division Representatives: Research

2,343

Karen Ordahl Kupperman 1,518 (65%)

Leslie S. Rowland 825 (35%)

Division Representatives: Teaching

2,192

Joan Arno 1,266 (58%)

Barry Bienstock 926 (42%)

 

AHA Election 2002

 

Votes Cast

 

Candidate 1

 

Candidate 2

Committee on Committees: Position 1

2,116

Peter Guardino

1,185 (56%)

Lyman L. Johnson

931 (44%)

Committee on Committees: Position 2

2,387

Elaine Tyler May

1,226 (51%)

Alan Taylor 1,161 (49%)

 

AHA Election 2002

 

Votes Cast

 

Candidate 1

 

Candidate 2

Nominating Committee: Position 1

2,294

David A. Bell 1,018 (44%)

Paula Findlen

1,276 (56%)

Nominating Committee: Position 2

2,186

Thomas Cohen 1,058 (48%)

Michael J. Gonzales 1,128 (52%)

 

AHA Election 2002

 

Votes Cast

 

Candidate 1

 

Candidate 2

Nominating Committee:

Position 3

2,285

Iris B. Berger

1,020 (45%)

Kenneth Pomeranz 1,265 (55%)

 

AHA Election 2003

 

Votes Cast

 

Candidate 1

 

Candidate 2

Vice-President: Teaching Division

2,282

Patrick Manning 1,387 (61%)

Howard Spodek 895 (39%)

Council: Position 1

2,192

Carole Stanford Bucy, 977 (45%)

Kevin Reilly

1,215 (55%)

 

AHA Election 2003

 

Votes Cast

 

Candidate 1

 

Candidate 2

Council: Position 2

2,267

Steven A. Epstein 973 (43%)

Pamela H. Smith 1,294 (57%)

Division Representatives: Professional

2,275

Mary Lindemann 1,381 (61%)

Susan Elizabeth Ramirez

894 (39%)

 

AHA Election 2003

 

Votes Cast

 

Candidate 1

 

Candidate 2

Division Representatives: Research

2,237

Marshall C. Eakin

897 (40%)

Robert C. Ritchie

1,340 (60%)

Division Representatives: Teaching

2,189

Andrew DeRoche

645 (29%)

Emily S. Tai

1,544 (71%)

 

AHA Election 2003

 

Votes Cast

 

Candidate 1

 

Candidate 2

Committee on Committees

2,331

Richard L. Kagan

1,099 (47%)

Julia Clancy-Smith 1,232 (53%)

Nominating Committee: Position 1

2,250

Antoinette Burton
1,368 (61%)

John A. Davis
882 (39%)

 

AHA Election 2003

 

Votes Cast

 

Candidate 1

 

Candidate 2

Nominating Committee : Position 2

2,196

Daryl M. Scott 940 (43%)

Clarence E. Walker 1,256 (57%)

Nominating Committee:

Position 3

2,230

Olivia Remie Constable 1,138 (51%)

Dina R. Khoury 1,092 (49%)

 

AHA Election 2004

 

Votes Cast

 

Candidate 1

 

Candidate 2

Vice-President,

Professional Division

2,292

Edward L. Ayers

1,048 (46%)

Anthony Grafton

1,244 (54%)

Council: Position 1

2,018

Art Gomez 1,240 (61%)

Modupe Labode 778 (39%)

 

AHA Election 2004

 

Votes Cast

 

Candidate 1

 

Candidate 2

Council: Position 2

1,977

Indrani Chatterjee 824 (42%)

Mrinalini Sinha 1,153 (58%)

Division Representatives: Professional

2,061

Richard A. Baker 879 (43%)

Spencer Crew 1,182 (57%)

 

AHA Election 2004

 

Votes Cast

 

Candidate 1

 

Candidate 2

Division Representatives : Research

2,032

Laurie Nussdorfer 858 (42%)

Paula A. Sanders 1,174 (58%)

Division Representatives : Teaching

2,017

Monica Tetzlaff 1,038 (51%)

David M. Wrobel 979 (49%)

 

AHA Election 2004

 

Votes Cast

 

Candidate 1

 

Candidate 2

Committee on Committees

2,137

Philippa J. A. Levine 1,148 (54%)

Jeremy D. Popkin 989 (46%)

Nominating Committee: Position 1

2,073

Dena Goodman 1,217 (59%)

Jo Burr Margadant 856 (41%)

 

AHA Election 2004

 

Votes Cast

 

Candidate 1

 

Candidate 2

Nominating Committee: Position 2

2,087

Neil Foley 1,047 (50%)

Virginia Scharff 1,040 (50%)

Nominating Committee:

Position 3

2,051

Edward A. Alpers 950 (46%)

David Northrup 1,101 (54%)


comments powered by Disqus
History News Network